Name:113 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

An early 19th century house which retains good plaster friezes including a Greek key ceiling frieze. The stair has been partly boxed in but may be intact and chimneypieces may also survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

113 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: BOUTPORT STREET (West side) Nos.110 to 113 (Consecutive)).
House, partly used as showrooms and offices owned by the Barnstaple Bridge Trust. c1820s. Plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts; rear left internal lateral stack with rendered shaft. Main range double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide with the stair rising at right angles off a central passage entrance. Single-storey rear outshuts to rear right; rear left 2-storey service wing. 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-bay front with entrance to left of centre. Good Tuscan doorcase with shallow open pediment and outer doorway of 6 fielded panels below a fanlight with radial glazing bars. All windows and blind recesses have proud, stuccoed voussoirs. Windows 12-pane hornless sashes, blind recesses in bay above door. Rear elevation preserves round-headed stair window with radial glazing bars in upper light and one 2nd-floor 12-pane sash. Rear wing under 2 gable-ended roofs has variety of windows, mostly C20, and ends with a lean-to.
Interior: somewhat altered but retains good plaster friezes including a Greek key ceiling frieze. Stair has been partly boxed in but may be intact and chimneypieces may survive