Name:111 and 112 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house, now used as offices. The interior may retain features of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

111 and 112 Boutport Street (Formerly Listed as: BOUTPORT STREET (West side) Nos.110 to 113 (Consecutive)).
House, now used as offices; owned by the Barnstaple Bridge Trust. C1820s. Plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends; stacks with brick shafts with old pots. Double-depth plan. 3 storeys. 1-bay front. Moulded eaves cornice and eaves board; platband at first-floor level. Paired pilasters above the platband to the left and a single pilaster to the right, at the junction with No.113 (qv). Doorway to the left with a recessed 6-panel door and pretty overlight with a central roundel. 16-pane sash to ground floor; 8 over 12-pane sash to first floor and 16-pane sash to second floor.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest.