Name:120 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

House, 18th century or possibly earlier. Now a shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, now shop. C18; possibly earlier. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Doorway at extreme right-hand end has moulded architrave; door with 4 flush panels, old painted knocker and letterbox. To left, 2 canted bay windows with 20 panes at the front, 4 at the sides. Flat, bracketed canopy over windows and doorway. Upper storey has narrow blind centre window with triple sash window at either side: 6 over 6 panes in middle, 2 over 2 panes at sides. The left end wall has been rebuilt with a gable parapet.
Interior not inspected.