Name:29 High Street, Barnstaple

Shop and ironmonger's workroom, built in 1902 by W. C. Oliver.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XX to XXI - 1902 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

29 High Street. Shop and workrooms. 1902. By WC Oliver of Barnstaple. Built for Nr N Liverton, ironmonger and china dealer. Limestone ashlar front with bands of dark brown stone. Slated roof, hipped at the front. 3 storeys. Narrow front, 2-window range in 3rd storey. Later C20 shop front in ground storey, but original flanking pilasters survive, together with the cornice above the fascia; latter has carved block with pointed head at each end, supported by an enriched console. 2nd storey has an arcade of 3 round arches springing from square fluted columns, the windows recessed behind. Flanking these are a pair of Corinthian pilasters with bands of brown stone on the shafts, these supporting an entablature at 2nd-floor level. Similar pilasters and entablature in 3rd storey with a third pilaster in the centre; 3-light stone mullioned-and-transomed windows.
Interior not inspected.
Historical Note: in 1902 Mr Liverton had shops at both Nos 29 & 31 High Street (No.31 is listed separately). The building occupies an important position between the Guildhall (qv) and one of the best early C19 fronts in the High Street, No.30 (qv). (Barnstaple Castle Documents: Plans Committee Minute Book 19.9.1901; North Devon Journal: 2 January 1902: 1902-; North Devon Journal: 20 November 1902: 1902-; Kelly: Directory of Devonshire: 1902-).