Name:32 and 33 High Street, Barnstaple

Two early-mid 19th century houses, now a shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

32 and 33 High Street. 2 houses, now shop. Early or mid 19th century; No.33 could be earlier. No.32 is of brick, painted at the front with cement architraves to the windows; left side wall covered with roughcast. Front of No.33 rendered, probably on brick. Roof of No.32 not visible from street; chimney on left side wall. Roof of No.33 slated with hip at the front. Plans of ground and first floors wholly altered for conversion to shop. Exteriors: No.32 is 4-storeyed; No.33 is 2-storeyed. Ground storeys occupied by a single 20th century shop front. No.32 is 3-window range. All upper-storey windows have moulded architraves, those in third and 4th storeys with small moulded brackets supporting the cills at either end. Plain sashes, without glazing bars. Top entablature with dentilled modillioned cornice, this overlapping the cornice at No.31. Upper storey of No.33 has one large late 19th or early 20th century window with moulded architrave; 2-light casement with transom-lights. Pilaster-strip at either end of front, rising to dentilled eaves cornice. Interiors: wholly altered on ground and first floors. Roof structure of No.33 could be older (foot of chamfered principal rafter visible on first floor) but is not accessible. Alterations to No.32, including the shop front, were made by George L Abbot in 1850. The buildings form the end of a good group running south to the Guildhall.