Name:84 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House and shop built in 1902 for a piano dealer, by F. W. Petter. Late 20th century shop front retains original pilasters and consoles at each end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (XX - 1902 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

84 High Street.
House and shop. 1902. By FW Petter of Barnstaple. For Mr J. T. White, pianoforte dealer. Painted brick front with cement dressings. Slated roof, hipped at the front. Red brick chimney on right-hand side wall. 3 storeys. 3-window range. Late C20 shop front, except that the original fluted pilasters, surmounted by massive consoles, remain at each end. Upper-storey windows have eared architraves and cills supported by small brackets with a fringe of guttae. Taller 2nd-storey windows have friezes with triangular and segmental pediments. Front has rusticated cement quoins and a top entablature with dentilled cornice.
Interior not inspected.
Historical Note: the previous building on this site, with much lower storey-levels, is shown in a photograph of 1886. (Barnstaple Castle Records: Plans Committee Minute Book, 11.12.1901: 1901-; North Devon Journal: l2.1.1902: 1902-: 2; North Devon Journal: 3.4.1902: 1902-: 8; North Devon Journal: 18.9.1902: 1902-: 3; Baxter J & Baxter J: Barnstaple Yesterday: 1980-: PL 42).