Name:Wynards, Bellaire Cottages, Pilton, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wynards including front garden wall and railings and gate. House. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Old red brick chimney, partly rendered, on left end wall; stepped bandcourse at top, spiked pots. Slightly later red brick chimney, partly rendered, on right end wall. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Round-arched doorway in place of right-hand ground storey window; 6-panelled door with knocker and letterbox, the 2 bottom panels flush with reeded surrounds; fanlight with radial bars. Windows have 6-paned sashes, except for blind window to right of upper storey. Raised band between the storeys. Moulded board below the eaves; gutter with lion-heads. Right side wall has tall, flat-headed stair window with small-paned sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected, but ground-floor front windows have panelled shutters. Half-glazed inner front door with margin-panes. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front garden enclosed on front and left sides by a low rendered wall, part stone rubble and part red brick, with a coping of flat red tiles. On this stands an iron railing with simple pointed tops to the uprights; gate in same style with old catch.