Name:3 Bellaire, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

Small house on a site documented in 1611, although the present structure is probably 18th century in date with subsequent alterations and renovation.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

3 Bellaire. Small house. House on the site documented in 1611, existing structure probably C18 with late C18/early C19 alterations (possibly divided from No.2 (qv) at this date) and with substantial late C20 renovation. Roughcast mass wall construction; natural slate roof, gabled at left end; end stacks with brick shafts with corbelled cornices. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide (heated from end stacks) with a wide central entrance passage from which the stairs rise at right angles. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range with probably early C19 timber lattice gabled porch with scalloped barge-boards with pendant and finial. 2 ground floor C19 16-pane sashes; 3 first-floor narrow 12-pane sashes of an early C18 character with boxed frames and old glass. INTERIOR: attractive paving to passage; C19 joinery survives, otherwise house thoroughly altered in the late C20. HISTORICAL NOTE: according to Reed the house, along with its neighbour to the right, No.2 (qv), was bought by John Cutliffe from Lord Howard in 1611 and was then known as Cutliffe's Tenement. Nicholas Tossell, a builder, bought the premises before 1800 and may have been responsible for dividing it into two. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-).