Name:1-13 Barbican Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of 13 houses said to have been built at different times in the 1820s and 1830s. They follow a design common in Barnstaple at this period, but are now by far the best-preserved examples surviving in the centre of the town. The detached cottage behind number 10 is reported to be earlier than the houses at the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1-13 Barbical Terrace (Consecutive), including cottage behind No.10 and garden wall to Nos.8 and 9.
Terrace of 13 houses. Early to mid C19, with minor additions at the rear. Rendered solid walls, probably of stone or brick. Slated roofs. Red brick chimneys on ridges, those at Nos 1, 2 & 4 rendered. Plans of Nos 4 & 9 (probably typical) consist of 2 main rooms, front and back, with staircase to one side of rear room. On ground floor, entrance passage to one side of front room. Short rear wing. 2 storeys, except for a 3-storey block at Nos 5, 6 & 7. Roughly uniform fronts 2-window range, except for No.1 which is 3-window range. Nos 1-9 have a raised band at first-floor level, but otherwise the original fronts seem to have been entirely plain. Doorways are round-arched. Nos 1-5, 8 & 11 have 6-panelled doors, although some of the panels have been glazed at all but Nos 1, 2 & 11. Nos 1, 2 & 4 have fanlights with radial glazing bars. Nos 6-9, 12 & 13 have rectangular fanlights with patterned glazing bars. All the houses, in addition to those already mentioned have panelled doors dating to some part of C19, except for No.10. The windows generally have 6-paned sashes, (9-paned lower sashes in ground and 2nd storeys of Nos 5-7) but at No 1 the ground storey has 3-paned French windows; No.4 has late C20 PVC or aluminium windows, in original openings. Nos 3 & 11 have had mid or late C19 canted bay windows inserted in the ground storeys; No.13 has a similar bay window rising through both storeys. At Nos 4 & 12 all the openings have had moulded architraves added, as has the right-hand 2nd-storey window of No.13. The fronts of the 2-storeyed houses are finished with a simple moulded board below the eaves, but the 3-storeyed houses (Nos 5, 6 & 7) have a modillioned eaves cornice. Nos 6 & 13 have added dormer windows. The backs of the houses, visible from Barbican Place, have been somewhat altered, but still retain a number of barred sashes. INTERIORS: inspected only at Nos 4 & 9. 1988 list description noted that No.4 had panelled round arch at end of entrance passage. Wooden geometrical stair with thin, square-section balusters and shaped step-ends; balustrade voluted at the foot round a lily-shaped newel. Skylight above with enriched modillioned cornice. Ground-floor front room has 6-panelled door, panelled shutters, enriched cornice, and grey marble chimneypiece with mantelshelf on brackets. Similar chimneypiece and cornice in rear room. Rear wing has 6-panelled door; larder with thin square-section balusters forming a grille. First floor has 2 front rooms, that on right having a cornice enriched with flowers; moulded wood chimneypiece with circular panels in top corners, cast-iron grate. No.9 has ground-floor front room with 6-panelled door, panelled shutters, enriched cornice and black marble chimneypiece. Stair rebuilt. On first floor, right-hand front room has moulded black slate chimneypiece with round panels in top corners; ornate cast-iron grate.
Subsidiary Features: garden wall between Nos 8 & 9 is of cob with coping of pantiles.
The houses are believed (on information from the residents) to have been built at different times in the 1820s and 1830s, starting at the west end. Externally they follow a design common in Barnstaple at this period, but are now by far the best-preserved examples surviving in the centre of the town.
The detached cottage behind No.10 is reported to be earlier than the houses at the front.