Name:Mulberry Lodge, Barbican Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid-19th century house, probably built as a lodge to Holy Trinity Church, to which the right-hand gate forms the entrance. The lodge is constructed of coursed squared purplish stone with limestone dressings under slate roofs. The gate piers to the right are of a greyish green stone while those to the left are of limestone ashlar with panels of purplish stone. Both pairs of gates are of decorative wrought iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LODGE (XIX to XXI - 1825 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Mulberry Lodge inc walls, two sets of gate piers and right-hand gates.
House, probably built as a lodge to Holy Trinity Church, to which the right-hand gate forms the entrance. Mid C19. The lodge is of coursed squared rubble in a purplish stone with dressings of limestone. Some slatehanging at rear. Slated roofs; pyramidal roof to front range. Rear range has stone chimney of limestone and purplish stone on the rear gable. Gate piers to left are of limestone ashlar with panels of purplish stone. Gate piers to right are of coursed and squared rubble in a greyish-green stone. Lodge consists of 2 blocks; a small square building fronting the road and a slightly larger oblong range at the rear, linked by an entrance porch. Front block 2-storeyed; rear block single-storeyed with garret. Windows have moulded-stone surrounds, the larger ones with stone mullions and hoodmoulds. Above the 2 main (east-facing) windows of the rear range are blind dormer gables. Gate piers to left are square in section with chamfered corners and stepped, pyramidal tops; flanking them are 2 short quadrant walls. Gate piers to right are taller and thicker; also square-section with stepped pyramidal tops, but with square blocks at the apex carved with Gothic gablets. Wrought-iron gates decorated with spears and scrolls. Low flanking walls with tall stepped and moulded copings.