Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Chittlehampton

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV325818.

Vis=estimated -/-/1960 (doe) the core is 16th century or earlier, but the house much altered in 18th century, and later re-roofed. Fuller description in list (doe).

Vis=est=-/-/1907 (chanter) ancient seat of the cobleighs and afterwards the giffards. An ancient mansion with the ruins of a private chapel and surrounded by a fine moat.(but moat separate, see ss62sw/36).

DMG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV68198.

Vis=10/11/1970 (os) it could not be established whether the core of the house is elizabethan, earlier or later. Externally details are 19th century. Although oliver believed there to be a priory here this was in fact at brightley in okehampton, sx59ne/1 (dmg).

Tregelles, g. F. /tda/70(1938)15-17/proceedings at the annual meeting.

Andrews, j. H. B. /tda/94(1962)249,256,330/chittlehampton.

Osa=ss62sw2/plan.

Chanter, j. P. /devon notes and queries/5(1908-1909)8.

Lysons, /devonshire/(1822)101.

Risden, t. /chorographical description of devon 1580-1640/(1811)320.

Oliver, /monasticon diocesis exoniensis/(1846)338,481.

Adams, e. A. /tda/82(1950)32-33/presidential address.

Des=d. M. Griffiths/as above.

Doe/hhr:south molton rd/(-/3/1964)16.

Doe/hhr:chittlehampton/(8/1/1988)50.

Aph=dap/jk 12/(7/1/1988).

TREGELLES + ANDREWS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV86287.

Brightley barton.18c or earlier house sited next to moat (see ss62sw/36). The present house was built about 1770. An old site on which once stood the house of the fitzwarrens, who acquired the property about 1190. This site was owned by the giffords about 1500. Roger gifford is said to have built a new house, 16c, from which the "gifford screen" in the v & a museum is supposed to have come. In a state of decay in 1720, roof of the great barn partly fallen in. Shell of the main house remains, its western extremity demolished by denis rolle, as also a range of buildings on the west side of the forecourt known as kennys. The wood and stone pulled down in 1769 used to build the present barton. Col. Gifford's coat of arms transferred to the porch of the new house. Arches also possibly transferred. Formerly a gatehouse. Interesting plaster ceiling in the room to the east of the passage; the hall to the west was reconstructed as living rooms, with fine carved panels (tregelles + andrews).

Vis=4/12/1953 (os) recorded as an ancient monument by ministry of works, owned by clinton devon estates ltd, torrington. A stone building with modern roofs and chimneys. There are two stepped buttresses at sw corner and a porch incorporates a fine round headed arch. Two of the windows retain ashlar framework. The remainder are modern. An elizabethan mansion with little apparent modernisation.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=est=-/-/1821 (lysons) the fitzwarrens settled at brightley in reign of henry ii, now converted into a farmhouse and owned by lord rolle. Walls of ancient chapel still stand.