Name:30 to 32 Dean Street, Crediton

Summary

Three adjoining houses, probably early 18th century origins or earlier, alterations of the mid to late 19th century. This is a street that escaped the 18th century town fires and contains some of the earliest buildings in the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Three adjoining houses. Probably early C18 origins or earlier, alterations of the mid/late C19. Roughcast cob; slate roof with deep boxed eaves on moulded brackets; stacks with brick shafts; rear lateral stack to No 31; No 32 has a stack heating a rear right corner fireplace. Plan: Overall L-plan. Main range single depth, 3 rooms wide with a passageway between Nos 31 & 32. No 30, at the left end of the row, has a rear wing at right angles. Exterior: 2 storeys. 1:1:2 window front. No 30 has a C20 door to the right, an early C19 16-pane sash to the left and a first floor late C19 2-light casement with round-headed lights and glazing bars. No 31 has a half-glazed door to the left with a 4-pane sash to the right and a first floor C20 timber casement. No 32 has a boarded door to the passage to the left; a C20 glazed front door to the right, a circa early C19 long 2-light casement to the right with 10-panes per light and old glass and 2 first floor casements matching that of No 30. Interior: Plain interior to No 32. Other interiors not inspected. This is a row of modest small vernacular houses in a street that escaped the C18 town fires and contains some of the earliest buildings in the town.