Name:99 and 100 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shop with accommodation over, probably a late 18th or early 19th century rebuild of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Numbers 99 to 103, High Street. Early 19th century terrace. Number 101 stuccoed. numbers 99, 100, 102 and 103 roughcast. Tarred slate roof. Small paired brackets to eaves soffit. Three storeys. Eight windows. Sashes with glazing bars, numbers 99 and 100 have plain architraves. Number 100 has pilastered doorcase and 19th century shop front with pilasters and wooden fascia. Numbers 102 and 103 wooden doorcases. Included for group value.

One of several target buildings for refurbishment in the third year of the regeneration scheme.

Shop with accommodation over, now used as 2 shops and offices. Probably a late C18/early C19 rebuild of an earlier house. Roughcast; slate roof; left end stack with rendered shaft with bands, right end stack. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with a passage entrance to left of centre. Stair rises against rear wall of right hand front room. Exterior: 3 storeys. 3-bay front, symmetrical above the ground floor. Deep eaves with moulded eaves brackets and a moulded eaves fascia board. 3 ground and 3 first floor probably early C19 16-pane sashes with plain stucco architraves. Good doorcase to left of centre with applied pilasters, an entablature with a mutule frieze and a dentil frieze below the cornice. Panelled reveals, panelled door. Shop window to the right has similar applied pilasters, a fascia and cornice; plate glass window. Smaller, later, shop window to the left with plain pilasters and an entablature, glazed with a high transomed window with small panes above the transom. Interior: Altered for shop use but retaining early C19 joinery and a stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail. Circa 1860s encaustic tiling to the entrance passage. The owner reports evidence of the former 2-storey roofline noticed during building work. An attractive town house with a good shop front and door, part of a group with the Congregational Chapel and Manse (q.v.) to the left