Name:105 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Shops with accommodation over, probably mid 19th century. Three storeys, two-bay front with late 19th or early 20th century shopfront to left and cartway entrance to right of former shop door (now converted to a window).

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Crediton, 88 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341235.

Shops with accommodation over. Probably mid C19. Flemish bond brick; slate roof; left end stack with corbelled brick shaft. Plan: Double depth plan with a cartway to the right. Exterior: 3 storeys. 2-bay front. Deep eaves on paired moulded eaves brackets; band of cream brick at the level of the first floor window lintels. 2 second and 2 first floor 4-pane horned sashes. The cartway to the right has a segemental arched head with a plain stuccoed arch. Shop door alongside to the left (now converted to a window) with a segmental-headed arch with foliage-carved spandrels. Late C19/early C20 shop front to the left with panelled pilasters with paired brackets and an entablature. 3-pane shop window with moulded mullions. C20 glazed door with a deep overlight. Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.