Name:68 High Street, Crediton

Summary

Small cob house, probably late 18th century but altered in the late 19th century. Originally part of a group around a court, demolished since 1972.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

Nos 65 to 68, High street. Eighteenth century. Roughcast brick. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Bracketed eaves. Two storeys. Five windows, sashes, some with glazing bars, some in exposed casing. Plain panelled doors. Passageway at centre.

Formerly Listed as: High Street (South side) Nos.65-68 (Consecutive).
Small house. Probably late C18 but altered in the late C19. Roughcast cob; slate roof at the front, corrugated iron to rear wing, probably replacing thatch; rear stack has brick shaft with brick bands. Plan: Main block single depth, one room wide. Right angled rear wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front with deep eaves on eaves brackets. C19 4-panel door to the left, bottom panels flush,small C20 casement alongside door to the left. Small pane 2-light C20 casement to first floor left. Right hand ground and first floor windows are c.late C19 2-pane sashes with margin panes. The left return of the main block is blind. The rear wing has a C20 door, 1 ground and 2 first floor C20 casements. Interior: Preserves a mid C19 chinmey-piece and some C19 joinery. Originally part of a group around a court, demolished since 1972.