Name:Whitstone Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse built 1880, one of a group of late 19th century Clinton Estate farmhouses in the area, most of which were built in the period 1878-1882. Associated with an impressive courtyard range of contemporary farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1880 AD to 1880 AD (Throughout))

Recorded in the Domesday survey as Wadestan. Probably 'at the Whetstone', the modern form being corrupt.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 244 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

Middle Whitstone. Farm composed of Great Whitstone, Little Whitstone, Middle Whitstone and East Dorridge. Added together subsequent to 1842. A spacious new farmhouse and range of buildings were erected. The old house of Middle Whitstone was burned out, only a shed remaining of the original buildings. Great Whitstone was reduced to a cottage, then to a store.

Farmhouse, 1880. Unrendered stone rubble with brick dressings. Hipped slate roof. Large brick stacks at each end and to rear gable end of service wing. Symmetrical two-room and central stairhall plan, two rooms deep, with gable-ended service wing to rear left side creating overall L-shaped plan. Two storeys. Three-window range. All 16-paned horned sashes. Cambered brick arches with keystones and brick quoins. Gabled slate roof to stone and brick porch with shaped bargeboards and datestone 1880 M.R. Whitstone Farmhouse is one of a group of late 19th century Clinton Estate farmhouses in the area, most of which were built in the period 1878-1882. The farmhouse is associated with an impressive courtyard range of contemporary farm buildings.