Name:Lidwell Chapel

Lidwell Chapel

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DIARIES, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV122942.

Vis=27/9/1854; 14/7/1891; and 29/7/1881 (hutchinson). Remains of stone walling, approx 10 x 5 metres with one remaining gable end with arched doorway. Plan in ms (29/7/1881). Spring at west end of chapel (diaries).

Vis=12/4/1960(os) only significant remains of chapel is the west wall, of local stone 3.0m high to the eaves and 5.0m high to the apex of the gable. The wall is pierced by an almost round headed and chamfered doorway and above this is a square-headed window opening with traces of cusping, central mullion and a fragment of dripstone. Except for fragments abutting the west wall the north and south walls are traceable only as grass covered rubble from the ground level to 0.1m high. No trace of the east wall.

AMERY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV287347.

Vis=earliest mention is of 1380 when licence granted to celebrate mass (amery).

BARHAM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV287349.

Vis=this article gives a long 19th century poem about the activities of the monk of haldon (barham).

1906, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV287353.

Vis="st mary's or lidwell chapel (remains of)" marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

COMPLETE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV287354.

Vis=27/3/1996 (ea) chapel site is cut into hillslope on its s + w sides where land rises steeply above it. The ground on n side is c.30m higher than the site; c.9m e of the e wall the ground falls away, possibly the e extent of the terrace or a boundary bank? w wall (complete) as per.

SANDY MIX, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV287355.

Vis= os 1960 - 3m high to eaves, 5m high to apex of gable; 5.72m wide. Central arched doorway 2.25m high x 1.75m wide; outside jambs 1.9m high x 1.19m wide inside jambs. Top stone on n side of arch has dropped slightly. Central square-headed window over door c.1.5m high x c.1.42m wide; only part of stonework of s jamb and ledge remain. Several putlog holes in w wall; its interior rendered (sandy mix); much survives. To either side of doorway are bar slots within the wall 1m from ground level, 0.20m high x 0.17m wide x 0.25m deep (n side), and 0.15m high x 0.15m wide x 0.39m deep (s side). They are located 24cm in from inside edge of the wall. A fragment of the s wall (abutting w wall) survives to max 3.10m high x 0.74m long; 0.67m thick. A fragment of the s wall (abutting w wall) survives to max 3.10m high x 0.74m long; 0.67m thick. A fragment of the n wall (abutting w wall) survives to 3m high x 1.58m long x 0.66m thick. Remainder of n + s walls exist only up to 0.10m high with many loose stones much covered by brambles/ivy. N wall is traceable for 11.9m and s wall for 12.35m, at which point there is possibly the return of the e wall. Although the e line of stones is not continuous + the ground is under water at this point making examination difficult, this seems likely to be at least the approx position of the wall. Ground extremely wet at e end but water also rises outside chapel at nw corner, which runs under w wall and through centre of building to e end. There is a mound on n side of chapel (outside railings) parallel with n wall + at its e end, c.0.60m high x c.2m wide. Its position might suggest a n boundary bank, but does not continue the full length of the wall.

Amery, p. F. S. /tda/27(1895)62-63/13th report of the committee on devonshire folklore.

Osa=sx97nw4/plan, photograph.

Amery, p. F. S. /tda/26(1894)81/12th report of the committee on devonshire folklore.

Watkins, h. R. /dcnq/10(1915-1919)201-203.

Lysons, d. + s. /devonshire/2(1822)161.

Barham, r. D. H. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)183-192/the monk of haldon: a legend of south devon.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)199-203/the monk of haldon.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)256/the monk of haldon.

Des=hutchinson, p. O.(diaries 27/9/1854,14/7/1871;29/7/1881)in dro.

Des=os 6" (1906) 102sw.

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey archive/(23/7/1996).

Dyer, m. /dcc haldon ridge survey summary report/(1996)10,33/(exeter archaeology report)96.26.

AMERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV299176.

Lidwell chapel. Full story given in bishop grandisson's register, may 1329, p.493. Robert of middelcote, priest, said to have raped agnes the daughter of roger the miller, in the chapel of blessed mary the virgin at "la wallen", lawallen or lithwell, 28th march 1328. The following april he stole money from the house of robert rossel at fonhalle in wonford hundred. Committed robberies also on the highway between teignmouth and haldon (amery).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

Vis=a legend concerning the chapel associates it with "st. Simon the confessor", who murdered his victims and threw their bodies into the well (chope).

WATKINS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3832.

Vis=estimated -/-/1914(watkins) external measurements of chapel are indicative of a 12th century origin. Both the chapel and well are dedicated to our lady. From this has evolved the name lidwell.

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

Vis=the name lidwell is derived from the anglo-saxon words meaning a well or spring. Article also relates the true story which gave rise to the legend (watkin).

There are railings, with a gate, surrounding the chapel. The remains seem under no threat unless from destabilisation from the underground water source. There is a tree within the nw corner of the building, + another at the e end, otherwise the area is fairly clear except for brambles and ivy. The w wall is partly ivy-covered. There is a public footpath which runs from the road at the e of little haldon to the chapel. At lidwell farm there is a stone window with a pointed arch which has been built into a barn. The owner believes that the window may have belonged to the chapel (ea).

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

Vis=lidwell chapel. Ruins. Holy well near altar, at north east corner of chancel formed in the angle of the exterior walls (lysons 1822).

Silverman, J, 2010, Lidwell Chapel (Report - non-specific). SDV345316.

Documentary research on the history of Lidwell Chapel and the origin and extent of the legend of a 'mad monk' at Lidwell Chapel.

Unknown, Unknown, Lidwell Chapel (Worksheet). SDV358981.