Name:Gazebo to south-east of Gorge House, Lydford

Summary

Circular gazebo in south-east angle of boundary wall of Gorge House formerly known as Bayfield House built in the 1870s

• GAZEBO (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Circular feature shown to the east of the 'Rectory' on 19th century map.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2004, Bayfield House, Lydford, Devon, 17, 20, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV350045.

The gazebo to the east of the house is constructed of slatestone with limestone dressings and details. Only a small section of the conical slate roof remains. Doorway facing the house of similar design to those of the music room and a gabled oriel window to the south-east.

Circular feature shown to the east of 'Gorge House' on modern mapping.

Gazebo and garden terrace wall of Bayfield House. 1870 by G E Street. Slate rubble with limestone dressings. Conical slate roof to gazebo. Circular plan. Shouldered doorway facing house with stone framed windows - one of which is an oriel with central colonette overlooking the gorge. Below the eaves is a stone cornice with carved fleurettes. Interior: Wood panelled ceiling. The wall runs parallel to the rear of Bayfield House and returns towards the front at the gable end where it breaks for a flight of steps with ornate balustrading and a semi-circular projection in front of each of the turrets at this end of the house. Date listed: 28th October 1987.