Name:The Beacon, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

The beacon.168m, above sea level. The old road from torbay to shaldon runs over higher ground and a little further inland than the turnpike. From it a lane runs towards newton and in the angle of the field is a slight mound, on which a beacon may well have stood. Close by is the trig. Survey mark 3527. The view ranges from buckland beacon and hay tor to the east devon coast (russell).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• BEACON (Unknown date)

Russell, p. /tda/87(1955)284/fire beacons in devon, appendix a.

Osa=sx97sw23.

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 99 is recorded as 'East Beacon' and plot 776 is recorded as 'Beacon Close' within the Stokeinteignhead Tithe Apportionment of 1842.