Name:32-34 Higher Brook Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Numbers 32-34 Higher Brook Street were built on the site of the Vicary family house in the 19th century. They were demolished in 1973-4, together with other buildings in Higher Brook Street, during construction of the A379.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Row of three houses to east Vicary Place.

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 123 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

The Vicary family house on northern side of Higher Brook Street. Nos 32-34 have been built on its site. Had a gable centre in front over a porch.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1973, Record of Buildings Demolished in Teignmouth 1973-4 (Archive - Survey). SDV350525.

Nos 32-34 Higher Brook Street. Demolished in 1973 during road widening. 19th or 20th century in date. Photos taken.