Name:Forge Cottage and Yew Tree Cottage, Exeter Road, Beaford

Summary

Pair of late 17th or early 18th century cottages. Constructed of rendered cob under a thatched roof. The cottages were formerly known as I and 2 Hooper's Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Forge Cottage and Yew Tree Cottage.
This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13/11/2015.
Forge Cottage and Yew Tree Cottage (Formerly listed as Nos. 1 and 2, Hooper's Cottage).
Pair of cottages. Late C17 or early C18. Rendered cob. Hipped wheatstraw thatched roof. Brick stacks. Plan and development: Left-hand cottage consists of principal room with end stack to left and smaller unheated room to right with entrance to front and winder staircase to rear. Partition between rooms since removed. Right-hand cottage has external end stack to right. Plan possibly a mirror image of the left-hand cottage. Two storeys. Exterior: Asymmetrical 3-window front; late C19 or early C20 two and 3-light wooden casements. Pair of roughly central recessed doorways with C20 boarded dado. Doors approached by steps. Very small C20 window between doors, possibly in earlier opening. Right-hand return front has projecting curved bread oven to right of stack, with lean-to roof. First-floor C20 two-light wooden casement to right and C20 boarded door below with wooden lintel. Interior: Left-hand cottage has C20 spine beam in left-hand part, and old stone open fireplace with wooden lintel and bread oven with cast-iron door. Blocked doorway to rear. Old winder stair in right-hand rear corner. Roofspace not inspected. Interior of right-hand cottage not inspected. Map object based on this source.