Name:27 and 28 Barnstaple Street, Bideford

Pair of early to mid 19th century houses with shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

27 and 28 Barnstaple Street.
Pair of houses with shop. Early/mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls, slate roof. Rendered chimneys on party-wall and left gable-end. Two storeys with garret at number 28. Number 27 of 1-window range and number 28 of 2-window range. Each house has a round-arched doorway to right of ground storey and there is a further round-arched doorway, probably leading to rear property, at extreme right-hand end of the pair. Number 27 has flat architraves to the openings. Number 28 has 6-panelled door, the two bottom panels flush. To left of it is an 8-paned shop window with flanking pilasters and entablature, the cornice supported at each end by a console. Upper storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Gabled dormer with plain wood window and bargeboards.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.