Name:30 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Summary

Part of a large house including numbers 31-32, remodelled as a separate house and now a shop with flats above. Dated 1692, remodelled late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1692 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

30 Bridgeland Street. Part of a large house including Nos 31-32, remodelled as a separate house and now a shop with flats above. 1692, remodelled late 18th century. Solid rendered front; left wall of rear section is original late 17th century work (now painted), the ground storey of stone rubble, the upper storey of brick with a raised band at first-floor level. Slate roof. Old red-brick chimney on left party-wall of front section. Double-depth plan, one room wide, with staircase between the front and back rooms; the rear section is probably the wing of an original U-shaped house; the opposing wing is now part of No 32. Three storeys (rear section 2-storeyed with garret); 2-window range. Ground storey contains a shop front (probably 19th century, much rebuilt) with late 20th century 6-panelled house-door to left. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes in slightly recessed box-frames. Moulded wooden eaves cornice.
Interior: ground storey altered, except that entrance-passage has a date of late 18th century, 2-fillet ovolo-moulded panelling. At rear of building (possibly in a later addition) is a wide fireplace with 19th century iron basket-grate. Staircase altered, but flight rising to first floor retains some slender late 18th century turned balusters with square necking-pieces; rounded handrail ramped up at top over a column-newel. Upper-storey rooms not inspected, except for the (entirely plain) garret-rooms at the rear.