Name:Ford House, New Road, Bideford

Summary

Large detached house, probably built between 1844-9. Two storeys, four-window range, the two middle windows in a slight projection.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1844 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Large detached house. Probably built between 1844-9. Rendered stone-rubble walls. Hipped roof covered with corrugated iron. Rendered brick chimney. Two storeys; four-window range, the two middle windows in a slight projection. Three windows in left side-wall, two in right side-wall. Ground-storey windows filled with concrete block, those above boarded. Deep eaves cornice with paired brackets. Marks of a former verandah against front wall. Interior not inspected. No building is shown on this site on the Bideford Tithe map of 1841. Capt John Pike, R.N., is shown here in White's 1850 Directory of Devonshire, but the house is not shown in Pigot and Co's directory of 1844. Pike, who already owned the site in 1841, is shown elsewhere in 1844.