Name:Sewer Ventilation Pipe adjacent to 13 Ashley Terrace, Bideford

Summary

Tall iron pipe designed as a Classical column with pedestal, moulded base and enriched capital, circa 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SEWER VENTILATION PIPE (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

Map object based on this source.

Ashley Terrace (West side) Sewer ventilation pipe on street corner adjacent to No 13 (not included). Sewer ventilation pipe, circa 1900. Tall iron pipe designed as a Classical column with pedestal, moulded base and enriched capital; half-way up a moulded band concealing a joint. Above the capital an ornate arrow pointing south-east to indicate the line of the sewer. On top of that a ball with open lugs facing in all four directions, this being surmounted by a tall finial encircled with a coronet. There appears to be no maker's name on the pipe, although a closely similar one at the west end of the High Street is inscribed 'W. MACFARLANE & CO. GLASGOW'. Identical pipes to this appear to have been erected when the East-the-Water sewers were relaid in 1901-2.