Name:17 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

House of probable 1690s date, heightened and remodelled in early 19th century. Now with shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1690 AD to 1700 AD)

17 Bridgeland Street. House, now with shop. Probably 1690s, heightened and remodelled in early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Old red-brick chimney on right gable-end. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground floor altered with late 20th century shop window; walling at either side has moulded stringcourse level with window-head. Upper-storey windows have plain sashes in box-frames; second-storey windows, which line up with those of No 18, have continued sills. Middle third-storey window is blind.
Interior not inspected. This was Bideford Bridge Trust property erected at an unknown date (probably the 1690s) by John Cleverdon. The first surviving lease of 1740 is to Philip Kent of Bideford, shipwright. Included for group value.