Name:JENNETT'S COTTAGE

Summary

Grade II listed building believed to have been built for the gamekeeper on the Moreton House Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Monument Types: none recorded

Grade II Listed Building
List entry Number: 1282950.
Date first listed: 22-Feb-1988.

Cottage, believed to have been built for a gamekeeper on the Moreton House estate. Early C19 with late C20 additions. Painted stone rubble and cob. Thatched roof. Rendered chimney, barely visible above the thatch. Two room plan with winder stair in rear wall. One storey with garret. Cottage ornee style. Centre doorway with window at either side. Two dormers in the thatch, the windows with cranked heads. Thatch sweeps down over a verandah supported on rough tree trunks stripped of their bark. Opposite the door the verandah breaks forward to form a small porch with gabled roof. Windows have late C20 plain wood casements. Late C20 wing to right, designed in same style as original. Late C20 conservatory to left.

INTERIOR not inspected, but previous list description mentions 'Tight winder stair from main room with rebuilt open fire; fireplace in left room has rough bressumer beam built in at high level in wall.'

Unknown, Unknown, List of Illustrations and Notes to Accompany Comments on the Report Concerning Moreton Garden (Un-published). SDV360545.

Photographs and notes surrounding Jennetts Lodge/Cottage and it's connections to Moreton House.