Name:61 Fore Street, Topsham

Summary

A possible example of a church-house stands near to and ne of the church. It contains 15th. Century late medieval work. At the left of the front is a broad, part-cobbled, carriageway under a projecting upper floor, the entrance has chamfered stone jambs and a chamfered oak lintel. In the ancient stone wall n of the passage, which seems to have communicated originally with the churchyard, is a continuously chamfered, double-centred, redstone doorway c.1480. The house is plastered and has small wooden-framed windows with glazing bars. The shop window is in a small slate-roofed pentice; at the rear, to the n, is a gabled wing. The interior appears to contain one or two old ceiling beams which are chamfered. During recent restoration two interesting fireplaces were discovered: the half of a large open one in the ground-floor room, made of large free-stone blocks, unmoulded and with a depressed arch, and, in the upstairs room a small rectangular one, also of free-stone and with an ogee mould; over it is an exposed relieving arch. A new wooden staircase has been introduced and all visible roof and other timbers so treated as to provide an added attractive feature.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• CHURCH HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Copeland, g. W. /tda/94(1962)438-9/devonshire church-houses, part 3.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/95(1963)pl.13/devonshire church-houses, part 4.

Copeland, g. W. /tda/96(1964)206/devonshire church-houses, part 5.

Building recording took place at 61-63 Fore Street during 1978. Other details: Archive no 451.

Other details: EA site no 451, figure 5.

Late medieval. Timber-framed. Two storey front, recently cement-rendered. Projecting shop-front with penthouse roof. Tarred slates to this and main roof. Two sash windows with glazing bars. Part of front overhangs with yard entry below. This entry has stone chamfered gate jambs with hooks for butts. In north wall of entry is mediaeval stone doorway with pointed head. Small-paned shop window. Possibly Topsham's oldest remaining building. All the listed buildings in Fore Street form a group.