Title:Clyst St. George
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Corn and feedstuffs mill buildings and attached dwelling. Late 18th century or early 19th century, with later 19th century and early 20th century additions (1911). Mill and dwelling plastered brick; gabled-end and hipped slate roof, the dwelling with red crested ridge tiles; the 1911 block, red brick with yellow brick dressing, and gabled-end slate roof. The house of two storeys, the other buildings of three. Old mill front with four two-light windows at various levels with original casements and some leaded panes; two doors at ground floor, and another at first floor. Right-hand end with delivery access just above ground level and one small gable wall window. The attached house with prominent front internal stack and an end stack, both with brick shafts; the front is of two planes, one well forward of the mill and parallel to it, the other canted and linking the two; two mid 19th century casement windows at first floor, and one late 20th century ground floor window to the left of the door which has a canopy on shaped brackets. A later 19th century extension stands to the rear of the house. The 1911 building, three--window range with yellow brick decorative bands, window surrounds and quoins. When listed in 1961 this mill was believed to be the last functioning tidal mill in Devon; the wheel was enclosed on the road side; it no longer operates as such, but some of the gear is said to survive.