Title:Huntshaw
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Early c14; nave rebuilt and W tower built c.1499; restored 1862. Coursed slatestone rubble with ashlar dressings; rendered nave and chancel walls; gabled slate roof. Plan of aisled nave and chancel with NE vestry, N chapel and N aisle. Chancel has mid c19 decorated style 3 light e window; early c14 decorated 2 light S window with cinquefoiled lights; N vestry has label mould with c15 and c19 stops over reset c15 square headed cinquefoiled window and plain mid c19 pointed arched N door. N aisle has mid c19 offset buttresses and 2 mid c19 two light decorated style windows. S side of nave has similar mid c19 2 and 3 light windows; the latter with some c14 mouldings. Mid c19 s porch has pointed arched doorways and early c19 two panelled inner door. Three stage W tower with offset diagonal buttresses and string courses; early c14 three light rectilinear window above late c15 two centred moulded doorway; label moulds over 2 light belfry windows with chamfered depressed arches. Interior: chancel has reset medieval inlaid floor tiles; mid c19 painted waggon roof with scrolled borders to blue panels; mid c19 wall painting around early c14 hollow chamfered rear arch. Early c14 pointed moulded N arch set on moulded column with enriched leaf and figures carving to capital and image niche. Nave has late c15 two bay N arcade which has three centred arches set on similar capitals and columns with crocketed image niches. S aisle has c16 waggon roof with moulded ribs, carved bosses and vine leaf carving to arcade plate. Tall round arch to W tower which has early c14 hollow chamfered pointed arched doorway to stairs. Fittings: mid c19 brass candelabra; carved mid c19 benches in choir; mid c19 pews; mid c19 octagonal font. Monuments in N aisle: baroque wall monument to Thomas Saltren, d.1700, has inscription set in garlanded cartouche with floral and leaf swags, palm fronds at base and angel heads at top. Baroque wall monument to Mary Townsend, d.1704, has broken pediment of swags set above corinthian columns of black marble, enriched floral carving and brackets flanking black marble inscription surrounded by ballflower ornament with 3 skulls at base. C17 and c18 slate ledge stone in aisle and nave includes one dated 1641 with inscribed skull, hourglass and poetic inscription. In 1499 Bishop Lacy "granted an indulgence in aid of the rebuilding of the fabric" .