Title:Houses in an East Devon Parish
Originator:Alcock, N. W.
Summary:Starrs Farm. Behind the hall are two service rooms in a penthouse whose roof slanted up to just below the eaves, though it has now been raised. Corresponding to this on the other side is another unheated room, perhaps a dairy. Above there were probably three main rooms. There is early detail inside. The hall has three chamfered beams and an original fireplace lintel. One post of the double door to the service room survives with chamfer and draw stops. In the parlour there are two beams with a modified ovolo moulding and complex stops. Upstairs there are two surviving jointed cruck trusses and traces of an original window which looked out over the penthouse roof, with a chamfered lintel and draw stop close beside a truss. Its date is probably about 1630.