Title:Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford
Originator:Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G.
Summary:Shown as 'Town Waste' on 1839 TM. Wood's 1842 map shows 'Wooder Wharf' as the property of J. S. Ley, a prominent banker. Occupied by How & Company by 1914. Described as coal store and yard in 1929. Owned and occupied by John How & Co by 1950. Widening of new road led to appropriation of that section of the wharf that presumably included the sites of the former houses shown in the 1867 rate book. Wooder Wharf does not appear to have been as extensively developed as commercial wharf + ford yard to S. It is shown as open space on 19c + early 20c maps, with a fringe of development along the W side of the site close to the road. These buildings were all demolished in early 20c when New Road was widened and the existing stone boundary wall to W side of site was built. Most of Wooder Wharf remains open except for the area covered by a large building added to N of the mill in early 20c. This appears originally to have been at least in part an open sided structure. After road widening in 1930's the W side was brought out to the boundary of the new road and rebuilt in stone as a solid wall. The roof was extended to meet the new wall and the interior was remodelled. The W side of the building now has a row of concrete posts with jowled heads, which support the ends of the original king-post roof trusses. The lower part of the E side is of stone with a brick wall above. The building is 2 storeys high with loading doors opening onto the remaining section of wooder wharf.