Title:Notice of sale
Originator:Kelly's Directories Limited
Summary:Bittaford water mill. Stood on the left bank of the lud brook by the lane to west peek, above bittaford bridge. Said to have been a three-storied building. Last traces removed in mid-20th century. Kelly's directory lists a miller in 1910 but no mill listed by 1914. Sold in 1912: auctioneer's notice of sale states that the mill was a four-storied building with two pairs of french stones driven by a powerful overshot water wheel, and fitted with storage bins on the top floor. The buildings comprised stabling for four horses, with a loft over, range of four piggeries etc. At the rear an orchard and garden. Known locally as 'hannaford's mill' after the owner.