Title:The Church House, Thurleston
Originator:Hingeston-Randolph, F. C.
Summary:The Church House, Thurlestone, is built of stone and is roofed partly with thatch and partly with slate. There are indications under the thatch that the house was originally wholly roofed with slate. It was turned into a dwelling house at some unknown time by means of wooden partition and some of the old windows were blocked up and new ones were cut out. One of the buttresses of the original building still remains intact. Immediately above it is a figure of an angel holding a shield, on which are sculptured the arms of Ayshford. Half the house was rented for a time by the overseers of the poor as a poorhouse. It was given up again when Kingsbridge Union Workhouse was built. A large table and a form, some pewter plates and a broken bedstead still remain as monuments of this occupation.