Title:Unknown
Originator:Unknown
Summary:Two-semi detached cottages at little bittaford on the bittaford- ugborough road. Owned by hillhead farm. Stone built, with central chimney and old small slates on a hipped roof. The front of the building has been covered. There is one window upstairs and one on ground floor to each cottage, the doorway being at the extreme end of the front wall in each case and approached by a flight of steps. The rear wall in stone and rubble looks old and weatherworn, and each cottage appears to have one small window upstairs and one down, with old wood lintels. A small stream flows at the foot of the rear wall. The building is sideways on to the road, and its position relative to the stream together with the old appearance of the rear wall and the much more modern style of the front suggests that the building may be a barn or linhay converted, probably in the late 19th century.