Originator:Gerrard, H.
Summary:Wayside cross situated beside a minor road from Halwill to Halwill Junction, set on top of a hedgebank, beneath a large tree, near to the entrance to the church. A new house is being built in the field behind the cross. The cross is situated opposite the original manor house. The cross is roughly made form Moorland granite and has short arms. There is an incised device on the side facing NE, which may represent St Andrews cross. The cross is rectangular in section and measures 0.36m wide at the base, 0.46m wide at the arms, 0.36m wide at the head, is 0.23m thick and 1.35m high. It is of medieval date.