Title:Beaworthy
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Winsford Hospital. Dates between 1899-1900 by C F A Voysey. Rendered walls with stone window dressings. Slate roof, hipped to left end, gabled to right and with 3 gables at the front and two at the rear. Seven rendered stacks. The plan is very altered from the original with an entrance hall and two small projecting wings. A C20 sun lounge has been built. Single storey. Asymmetrical 16 window front of 1,2 and 3 light mullions. Large gables to right. Front door is partly glazed with a 2 light window. There is an inscription on a plaque commemorating the founding of the hospital by Maria Medley and bearing date 1900. Very unaltered interior with original features and fittings. This building is a rare example of a Voysey building which still serves its original purpose and is very unaltered.