Title:Luffincott
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Parish church, now redundant. Some c15 features, largely rebuilt in the late c18, c20 renovations. Stone rubble with granite and polyphant dressings, slate roof with c19 crested ridge tiles. A very small church with west tower, nave and chancel with no internal or external division, south west porch. The dimensions of the building may be c13, the extant fabrick retains some late c15 perpendicular features but was thoroughly rebuilt in the late c18 (datestones of 1761 and 1791) in a plain Gothic style reusing old masonry. Modest c19 restoration, and rebuilding of the east wall possibly by J. P. St. Aubyn, c20 renovations. The masonry and plinth suggest a long history of rebuilding. See DoE list for full details.