Title:Exeter Amendment
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Hospital, formerly lunatic asylum. 1882-6. Red brick, faience details, slate and lead roofs. H-plan with separate male and female sides. Italianate with some "Queen Anne" references. Entrance (north) front for reception and services has a two-storey centre, single-storey wings and three-storey towers. South front (the wards) has three-storey gable end - on centrepiece, two-storey wings with three returned hipped roofed gable blocks to both wings, three-storey end block towers with fourth storey for water tanks. Tripartite entrance block elevation has two outer two-bay pavilions, centre with two ground and two first floor sashes with lower plate glass and upper glazing barred sashes. Sllightly recessed centre has two ground and two first floor windows. Arched doorcase under canopy. Plaque with date 1885. Moulded faience and pilasters to pavilions and architraves to all door and window openings. Conical roofs with finials to pavilions. Flanking recessed single-storey wings with male and female entrances, storey towers. South (ward) elevation has dominant three-bay centrepiece with three basement segmental arched openings. Banded pediment forming base to partly dismantled bell cote. Eight-bay recessed wings with three-bay returned gables flanked by conical roofed towers. Stacks cut down at eaves. Distinctive end stopping element to facades provided by four-storey towers with bell profile lead conical roofs with finials. The design was the result of a competition entered by 40 and selected from 8 finalists.