Title:Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1985
Originator:Youngs, S. M. + Clark, J. + Barry, T.
Summary:Excavation in advance of road construction at Shooting Marsh Stile revealed a leat 200m downstream of the medieval Exe Bridge and c30m from the modern river bank. The leat ran north west-south east, c7m from the marsh edge, was c1m deep and at least 4.7m wide. In the early 13th century it became choked, and was recut c4m to the south west. Filled in late 15th century. Tentatively identified with the brook 'Sotrebroc' from which Domesday manor 'Southbrook' took its name. A mill was built on to north east side in the 13th century, alongside which ran a hollow way. This was gravel metalled in the 14th century; 15th century road levels contained much iron slag, suggesting the mill may have been used as a smithy.