Title:
Originator:Hulland, C.
Summary:Faces south on a slight W-E slope. Materials. Cob on high stone plinth. W end mostly stone - some rebuilding? Plan. Now 2 cell - hall/parlour and cross passage with kitchen in wing off NW corner. Outshut at E end appears to be replacement for an earlier room.1679 terrier, extract. "the house contains these particular rooms. One parlour, one hall one out kitching with earthen floor, 2 butteries, one parlour chamber and a study, two buttery chambers and one other chamber one kitching chamber, one malt house with two chambers over and one other room called by name of the school house with chamber over".