Title:Bickington
Originator:Department of Environment
Summary:Old Bow Bridge in Love Lane, Bickington. Late 17C or possibly earlier. Granite rubble. Consists of a single, slightly pointed arch, each side of which has roughly shaped voussoirs. Rough parapets, probably rebuilt, but that on the downstream side is slightly corbelled over the head of the arch and for a little way to the southwest. On inner face of downstream parapet, towards the road, is a tablet of Devonian limestone carved with badly worn inscription which seems to read: "This bridge repared.. Coumty in 1698" (but it could be 1688). There appear to be some names at the bottom of the inscription. According to G Jones the bridge was widened to its present 12 feet in 1812, but there is no obvious structural evidence of it. About 140 metres to the north-east, on the south-east side of Love lane, is a boundary stone marking the extent of roadway leading to the bridge that was to be maintained by the County; this is separately listed (see PRN 52172).