Title:Tiverton
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:No 12 Castle Street on the west side of the road in Tiverton & including garden railings to rear. Double fronted town house in a terrace, set back from its neighbours. c1840s. Mass wall construction stuccoed and blocked out. Asbestos slate roof with brick chimney stacks at either end with shafts with platbands. House appears to be double-depth in plan, 2 rooms wide plus entrance hall. Rooms heated by end stacks indicating that the stair is central. Exterior: 2 storeys with basement/cellar to right. 3-bay front, 2 windows on ground floor separated by central front door. Pilastered doorcase has panelled reveals. Pilasters are incised with Greek key design. Projecting cornice over door. 4-panel front door with overlight; doorcase with panelled reveals. Front elevation has four 4-paned hornless sash windows which may have lost glazing bars. Sides of the house have been covered with roughcast rendering. Rear elevation has central door with 12-pane sash window to left and French windows with margin panes to right. First floor has 2 12-pane sash windows. 2 attic dormers. Interior: not inspected. Subsidiary Features: rear elevation also includes cast-iron garden railings and gate with round on section verticals, spear and ramshorn finials. Garden gate has semicircular bracing.