Title:Arlington Court, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Arlington Court, 18th century landscaped park, woodland and agricultural estate, c 1400ha, with grounds round house of 10ha, with small mid-19th century garden. The main parkland to west and south of the house, with a wooded valley called the wilderness to the southwest. Extensive woodland beyond. A 5ha lake, was made in 1850 by damming the River Yeo. After partly silting up, it was dredged in 1980. Twin bridge piers, 1851, stand on each side, for a suspension bridge which remains incomplete. Formal gardens were probably laid out in 1865 and are backed by the wall of the kitchen garden. Three grass terraces, with central steps down. Top terrace has a conservatory, 1983, modelled on the centre section of a previous conservatory dated 1849. Herbaceous borders. Circular pond and fountain, flanked by two monkey puzzle trees which are replacements of the 19th century specimens felled in 1976. Exuberant clumps of rhododendron. Fine mature trees in grounds