Title:The Barnstaple Gasworks: Archaeological Desk-Based Study and Building Survey
Originator:Southwest Archaeology
Summary:Until the 19C the site of the gasworks in Barbican Road to the southeast of Barnstaple was known as Foxes Field & used for agricultural purposes. In the early 19C the field was used for clay digging & brick making until the first gas works were constructed in 1832-3. In 1868 the property of Barnstaple Gas Company consisted of the gas works with many associated buildings, a cottage & a garden. The buildings & installations were developed & altered through the late 19C & 20C until the production ceased in the early 1960s. Many of the buildings were demolished & the site became a Transco Depot. A building survey was undertaken in 2005 when only two buildings survived from the gasworks era & both had been altered & modified obscuring their original layout & function. Fragments of other buildings belonging to the gas works phase were identified but their function could not be determined. Bore holes & test pits excavated in 2003 indicated the ground had been mede up with brick rubble for the gas works on a green field site.