Title:Tapeley Park, Devon
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Formal gardens and parkland of Bicton date from the 18C. Extensively developed with planting of trees in 19C, at most extensive c150ha, and in divided use and ownership since 1957. Walled kitchen garden 150m to north of house. Conservatories 1/2km to south east. Late 18C orangery - the temple - with curving wings, facing formal gardens to southsouthwest. Domed glasshouse. Lake of c5ha, with two islands. Park and garden activity is uncertain before c1735. Henry Rolle had the formal garden - the Italian garden laid out 600m to southeast of the house. In 1839 the monkey puzzle avenue was laid out (with a mound for each tree). Later 20C development includes 1 1/2km railway through grounds. The property has been divided into three distinct freeholdings since 1957 (1) Bicton College of Agriculture with Aldergrove Lodge and monkey puzzle avenue of trees and Sidmouth Lodge (2) Bicton Park Trust Company, centred on the orangery and Italian garden (3) Bicton Arena to the southwest of Bicton College.