Title:Denbury & Torbryan
Originator:English Heritage
Summary:Water Conduit head 29m west of Denbury church tower. Water Conduit Head, redundant and in use as War Memorial. 18C, or possibly earlier. Square stone rubble building ribbon pointed, with projecting plinth and pyramidical stone roof, the latter surmounted by a stone finial (perhaps a later addition) inscribed 1771. On east side a small rectangular aperture with 19C plank door having strap-hinges. At foot of west side a projection now cemented over probably the original trough. Above this, memorial tablets to the dead of 1914-18 and 1939-49 wars. Situated at cross roads in centre of village.