Title:
Originator:Department of Environment
Date:
Summary:Culm davy farm. Vis=-/3/1984 (beacham). Late medieval farmhouse of very superior status with post-medieval additions. Fine medieval roof structure survives with massive timbers on jointed crucks with wind braces. Central truss is arch-braced. Original house had open hall divided from chamber at upper end by closed truss, which is timber framed with wattle and cob daub infilling. This upper chamber was unheated, but the roof structure over the rest of the building is smoke- blackened. A fine pointed headed arch through the closed truss partition gives a 1450-1500 date for the whole house, which has three-room cross-passage plan. Later changes follow typical pattern of flooring over chamber, lower end and then hall with other alterations, which are briefly noted (beacham)vis=detached house, formerly a farmhouse. Late c15 or early c16 with later extensions and alterations. Plastered rubble, probably with some cob; gable end slate roof. Originally a 3-room through-passage plan house of jointed cruck construction; the rest of the list description is drawn from the above letter since the interior was inaccessible at the time of the re-survey visit (doe).