Title:Excavations at Fore Street, Totnes, 1984-85
Originator:Davison, A. and Henderson, C.G.
Summary:Between December 1984 and March 1985 the Archaeological Field Unit carried out a programme of archaeological investigations in advance of the construction of a new International Stores supermarket outside the East Gate of Totnes. The excavations produced few finds of prehistoric and Roman date. Medieval settlement commences in the 11th century. A fine 13th century dovecot was discovered on the eastern tenement, and a wall found close to the street frontage next to 63 Fore Street may belong to the medieval chapel of St Nicholas which stood in the vicarage forecourt. The most important results relate to the Tudor/Stuart finds and buildings on site.