Title:Mayor's Avenue Archaeological Excavation, Dartmouth 1995
Originator:Exeter Archaeology
Summary:Archaeological excavation undertaken in 1995 on the site of the old bus depot prior to redevelopment. Previous trial excavations in 1994 uncovered early remains on the site; land in this part of Dartmouth was gradually reclaimed between about 1200 and the 1880s. Four properties were built here between the early 16th century and the 1630s, including Oliver's Yard. The properties were aquired by master shipwright William Follett in the 19th century. Finds of pottery, the earliest of which dates from the 12th century, includes a sherd from a London-made pot and also sherds of Iberian and Italian earthenware, evidence of Dartmouth’s importance as a port in the medieval period.

Associated Documents